Big November Event! Daily quests, new scenario, preview of new classes!

Arrgh, as usual, just after we wrote some other post Mythic make a big announcement! *shakes fist at timezones*

So, we have an announcement about the November Live Event, dubbed “Heavy Metal”.

When the Heavy Metal live event begins on November 17th, players who log into WAR will see a new tab in the Tome of Knowledge. Clicking on this tab will open the Live Events page, where each day we’ll place a new daily task. Completing these daily tasks earns influence, just like you’d earn in a public quest. There are rewards for Basic, Advanced and Elite influence, culminating in the ultimate prize: the chance to play WAR’s new classes a full week before they’re released to the public! This last reward won’t be easy to earn, and players who want to get to the Elite level will need to log in each day and complete on the daily event.

And if that wasn’t enough, there’s a special live event scenario that will be available to all tiers for the duration. And it grants extra renown to players.

I’m hyped, Mythic sound as though they’d taken out all the stops here! I love daily quests and scenarios. And now it’s going to be harder than ever to decide which game to play in November. Game is very much ON.

Edit: Nov 18th for European players

Advertisements

6 Responses

  1. Ooh. That does sound cool!

    Hmm, I hope GOA are up to the task of implementing it on our servers.

  2. I am excited about this, something to look forward to 🙂

  3. You are horirbly mistaking the patch notes, and the link you gave to ark’s blog is ridiculously over-reacting to his incorrect translation.

    If there are NO GAMES popping for a racial pairing, victory points are awarded. This means, that ZERO games are coming available. If one comes available, the points you gained for them not coming up, are *FORFEIT*. This is NOT the same as ‘wow, theres one game going and its taking me an hour to get to play! They get an hour of victory points!’. It may only be one game, and YOU may not be playing, but PEOPLE are playing it, so no idle-points are awarded.

    If you DONT defend your zones, they deserve to be captured. If you cant muster one group to queue, you deserve to get the zone locked on you. If anything, theyre being ridiculously favorable to underpopulated sides. You mean to tell me, that the side with 8x your numbers is going to take LONGER to lock a zone down because only one group opposes them? YEP!

    AKA: The SAME SYSTEM is still in place, EXACTLY the same as before, except, that if NOBODY opposes a capture in scenarios, it can still be locked down.

    And also, the FLIPSIDE that you failed to mention, is that if we go back to the old system, it is IMPOSSIBLE to take an unopposed zone. If NOBODY ever queues for praag, praag can never be taken? Thats ridiculous. At least, with the patch notes as I have translated them, it can be taken with no resistance.

    So, if it is as I explained in paragraph 1, tip of the hat to Mythic. If it is as you suspect, then yes, the higher population side has the advantage. But it is the same situation with a keep… so why should they be able to zerg keeps but then not capture the zone?

  4. 18th Nov confirmed for the European players

  5. very clever and well timed for moria and wrath of the lich king

  6. It was very much an initial reaction Convert, will see how it plays out. I queue for everything anyway, and my heart sinks when it’s Serpent’s Passage.

    I also go defend whenever I hear about attacks, so really, it’s not going to change how I play the game. I do worry about it though, and we’ll see.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: